University of Cincinnati, University Hospital v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] R.C. 4117.01 became effective on April 1, 1984, and provides in pertinent part:

“(C) ‘Public employee’ means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, including any person working pursuant to a contract between a public employer and a private employer and over whom the national labor relations board has declined jurisdiction on the basis that the involved employees are employees of a public employer, except:
<(* * *
“(7) Management level employees;
<<* * *
“(10) Supervisors^]”

R.C. 4117.03, which also was effective on April 1, 1984, reads in pertinent part:

“(C) Nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code prohibits public employers from electing to engage in collective bargaining, meet and confer, discussions, or any other form of collective negotiations with public employees who are not subject to Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code pursuant to division (C) of section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.”