In case No. 408, Clell LaBonte, Sr. assigns the following errors:
[…] (1983), 2 Ohio St.3d 193, 2 OBR 732, 443 N.E.2d 978.
The doctrine of res judicata can be invoked to give conclusive effect to a determination of parentage contained in a dissolution decree or a legitimation order, thereby barring a subsequent paternity action brought pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3111. Gilbraith v. Hixson (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 127, 512 N.E.2d 956, syllabus. Where there is no prior judgment of paternity, the doctrine of *217res judicata does not act as a bar to a legitimation action. Collett v. Cogar (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 114, 518 N.E.2d 1202, syllabus.
Under R.C. 3111.04(A), an “action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship” may be commenced by any one of several specified individuals, including “ * * * a man alleged * * * to be the child’s father * * *.” Gilbraith, supra, 32 Ohio St.3d at 129, 512 N.E.2d at 959. The “parent and child relationship” means the legal relationship that exists between a child and the