In case No. 408, Clell LaBonte, Sr. assigns the following errors:
[…] The June 26, 1987 divorce decree herein fails to explicitly find that Jean-Paul LaBonte was either the natural or adoptive child of Clell LaBonte, Sr. Accordingly, the juvenile court erred in dismissing the putative father’s complaint. Clell LaBonte, Sr.’s first assignment of error is sustained.
Clell LaBonte, Sr.’s second assignment of error asserts that he was denied his constitutional right to due process by the juvenile court dismissal of his paternity complaint. He argues that the juvenile court failed to order a pretrial hearing.
R.C. 3111.11 provides as follows:
“If the person against whom an action is brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.19 of the Revised Code does not admit in his answer the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship, the court shall hold a pretrial hearing, in accordance with the Civil Rules, at a time set by the court. At the pretrial hearing, the court shall notify each party to the action that the party may file a motion requesting the court to order the child’s *219mother, the alleged father, and any other person who is a defendant in the action to submit to genetic tests and, if applicable, to the appropriate tests referred to in section 3111.10 of the Revised Code. When the court determines that all pretrial matters have been completed, the action shall be set for trial.”
The juvenile court herein was not required to order a pretrial hearing herein in that Pauline Gay LaBonte had filed a motion, based upon res judicata, which it could properly rule upon before ordering a pretrial.