I am unable to find such act. Section 6 of the General Allotment Act, did, according to Mr. Justice Brewer’s interpretation of it in Re Heff, 197 U. S. 488, 25 >Sup. -Ct. 506, 49 L. ed. 848, give the state courts such jurisdiction; but that decision was squarely overruled in U. S. v. Nice, 241 U. S. 591, 36 Sup. Ct. 696, 60 L. ed. 1192. Moreover, in section 4 of the Enabling Act it was required that the -Constitution of South Dakota should contain the following provision, which should be irrevocable without the consent of the United 'States and the people of South Dakota:
“That the people inhabiting said proposed states do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title * * * to all lands * * * owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes, and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States * * * said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States.”
*362The 'Constitution of South Dakota did make the above declaration in article 22 and in article 26, § r8. Therefore under the decisions in McKay v. Kalyton and U. S. v.