(“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671 et seq. and Bivens v. Six Unknown Named
[…] defective, and his claim that the trial court was without jurisdiction is without
merit.
1
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12 was amended in 2002, when subsection (f) was
changed to subsection (e). See Fed.R.Crim.P. 12 at 2002 Amendments. The Amendment provides,
“Although amended Rule 12(e) is a revised version of current Rule 12(f), the Committee intends to
make no change in the current law regarding waivers of motions or defenses.” Id.
13
b. False Testimony before the Grand Jury
Federal Tort Claims Act
As an initial matter, the FTCA authorizes claims only against the United
States. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) (providing that the remedy against the United
States for injuries resulting from the acts of government employees acting in the
scope of their employment is “exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for
money damages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose
act or omission gave rise to the claim”); see also Galvin v. Occupational Safety and
Health Admin., 860 F.2d 181, 183 (5th Cir. 1988) (“It is beyond dispute that the
United States, and not the responsible agency or employee, is the proper party
defendant in a Federal Tort Claims Act suit.”). Accordingly, the district court