Appeals of Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co.
[…] It seems to us that absent such rate a separate classification would be rather meaningless. The 60% factor which the board of equalization used in determining taxable value applies to “all property” not just railroad operating property. SDCL 10-6-33.

We hold that the legislature has not put railroad operating property in a separate class either as to the factor to be used in arriving at its taxable value or as to the rate of tax imposed. This conclusion is in harmony with SDC 57.1310, now SDCL 10-28-21, which decrees that:

“All railroad property assessed by the department of revenue shall be taxable upon such assessment at the same rates and for the same purposes as the property of individuals within such counties, cities, incorporated towns, civil townships, and lesser taxing districts.”

In Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific R. R. Co. v. Gillis, 80 S.D. 50, 118 N.W.2d 313, the state was contending that the operating property of the railroad could be valued for taxation higher than other real and personal property.