Appeals of Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co.
[…] This proceeding presents only the issue of equalizing the taxable value of such property as fixed and reported by the department of revenue with the taxable value of real and personal property owned by others and locally assessed.

*615For the year 1964 the commissioner of revenue determined that the full and true value of the railway’s operating property in South Dakota was $8,976,617. Giving effect to Ch. 459, Laws of 1957, now SDCL 10-6-33, which provides that: “only sixty per cent of such assessed value shall be taken and considered as the taxable value of such property upon which the levy shall be made and applied and the taxes computed” he determined that its taxable value was $5,385,-970. From such decision the railway appealed to the state board of equalization. That board lowered his determination of the full and true value of the property, but determined its taxable value by applying the same 60% factor.