This motion was heard and denied on May 19, 1972, and notice of the denial served upon plaintiffs’ counsel on May 23, 1972.
The plaintiffs appeal on several stated grounds. The disposition of these cases is decided on the issue of whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying plaintiffs’ motion to set aside the order dismissing the actions of the plaintiffs. The court need not consider other arguments.
The plaintiffs here are seeking relief on grounds stated in SDCL 15-6-60(b) (1):
“On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect”.
This court has repeatedly held that the above cited section should be liberally construed to the end that actions shall be tried on the merits and the matter is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. Davis v.