Farmers Cooperative Co. v. Brown
[…] The matter was tried to the court July 11, 1972 arid the circuit court ruled appellant’s attorney was not a proper person to verify the statement and for this reason adjudged the lien statement to be ineffective. The appellant has appealed the circuit court’s judgment that the lien was improperly verified.

*10SDCL 44-9 deals with mechanics’ and materialmen’s liens of the type dealt with in the present appeal. More precisely, this appeal deals with the interpretation given SDCL 44-9-16 which in part states:

“Such statement shall be made by or at the instance of the lien claimant, shall be verified by the oath of some person shown by such verification to have knowledge of the facts stated * * *.”