Cramer v. Fairfield Medical Center
[…] Collins v. Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 70, 652 N.E.2d 653. The causation and overriding-justification elements are questions of fact to be determined by the trier of fact. Id.

{¶ 63} The crucial issue for determination is whether appellee demonstrated that a clear public policy existed that prevented his discharge (the “clarity element”). See Wiles, 96 Ohio St.3d 240, 2002-Ohio-3994, 773 N.E.2d 526. As an initial matter, we note that appellant, in his brief, concedes that he failed to commence a civil action under R.C. 4113.52 within 180 days of his discharge and that any whistleblower claim under that section is time-barred. R.C. 4113.52, Ohio’s “Whistleblower Act,” states: “If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation * * *.”

*666{¶ 64} Thus, appellant was required to identify a source of public policy separate and apart from the public policy embodied in R.C. 4113.52. See Lesko v. Riverside Methodist Hosp., Franklin App.