Morrow v. Reminger & Reminger Co.
[…] Appellants’ claims are based entirely on appellees’ alleged conduct during the course of, and relevant to, the Bright and Fam-Med suits, including affidavit, deposition, and trial testimony and arguments contained in pleadings, motions, briefs, and other court filings.

{¶ 12} We first address appellants’ claims for falsification and fraud and the corresponding second and third assignments of error. R.C. 2921.13 defines the offense of falsification and provides:

(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
(1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.
(6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or another person empowered to administer oaths.
(7) The statement is in writing on or in connection with a report or return that is required or authorized by law.
(F) (1) Whoever violates division (A)(1), * * * (6), (7), * * * of this section is guilty of falsification, a misdemeanor of the first degree.