*526 The Chase
[…] The court stated the following: “These stipulations were reached between the State and the defendant and they are to be accepted by you as fact. No further evidence need be brought on these issues.” According to defendant, this is a structural or plain error, because a “failure to submit for the jury’s consideration the elements of the crime charged” violates his constitutional right to a trial by jury.
{¶ 103} In our view, defendant misconstrues the law. Due process requires that a jury consider all elements of the crimes charged, absent a valid jury waiver. See R.C. 2945.11 (“In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict”). Consideration of the evidence by a jury is compromised when the state withholds or does not present evidence or when the trial court fails to instruct a jury regarding a stipulated fact. See State v. Fatica (Oct. 15, 1999), Geauga App. No. 93-G-1799, 1999 WL 959838.