Bradley v. Holivay
[…] Bradley v. Holivay

Christine T. McMonagle, Judge,

dissenting.

{¶ 12} Respectfully, I dissent. The majority attaches to its opinion “the authenticated California judgment filed in the common pleas court.” This is not a judgment “upon which execution can issue.” Barnes v. Barnes (Nov. 28, 1978), Franklin App. No. 78AP-335, 1978 WL 217221.

{¶ 13} Appellant complains of a garnishment in this matter. R.C. 2716.01 (garnishment of personal earnings of property of judgment debtor) states: “(A) A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in accordance with this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Appellee, not having obtained a judgment, cannot avail herself of garnishment proceedings under Ohio law.

*601Appendix I