In the alternative, Butler argues that the complaint states a claim for breach of contract, which is also amenable to arbitration, and for which the concealment statute is not to be used as a substitute, in order “to collect a debt, obtain an accounting or adjudicate rights under a contract.” In re Estate of Woods (1959), 110 Ohio App. 277, 285, 11 O.O.2d 302, 167 N.E.2d 122.
{¶ 13} Thus, Butler’s third assignment of error requires us to determine the nature of the claim set forth in the complaint and whether the probate court correctly analyzed it as a concealment claim. R.C. 2109.50 provides:
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.
The probate court may initiate proceedings on its own motion.
The probate court shall forthwith proceed to hear and determine the matter.
The examinations, including questions and answers, shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party examined, and filed in the probate court.
*658If required by either party, the probate court shall swear such witnesses as may be offered by either party touching the matter of such complaint and cause the examination of every such witness, including questions and answers, to be reduced to writing, signed by the witness, and filed in the probate court.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2109.52 provides:
When passing on a complaint made under section 2109.50 of the Revised Code, the probate court shall determine, by the verdict of a jury if either party requires it or without if not required, whether the person accused is guilty of having concealed, embezzled, conveyed away, or been in the possession of moneys, chattels, or choses in action of the trust estate. If such person is found guilty, the probate court shall assess the amount of damages to be recovered or the court may order the return of the specific thing concealed or embezzled or may order restoration in kind.