{¶ 6} The relevant facts of this case are as follows. On April 5, 1995, the marriage between appellant and his former wife, Lisa Bruno, was dissolved by a f
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’ ” Id., quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 20 OBR 215, 485 N.E.2d 717.
{¶ 23} Appellant was convicted of two counts of nonsupport in violation of R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) and two counts of nonsupport in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B). Section (A)(2) of the statute reads: “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to: * * * (2) The person’s child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one.” Section (B) of the statute reads: “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.”