{¶ 6} The relevant facts of this case are as follows. On April 5, 1995, the marriage between appellant and his former wife, Lisa Bruno, was dissolved by a f
[…] State v. Collins (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 524, 733 N.E.2d 1118; State v. Alexander, 1st Dist. No. C-030647, 2004-Ohio-5995, 2004 WL 2565875, ¶ 15. “A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature. A person is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that such circumstances are likely to exist.” R.C. 2901.22(C).
{¶ 24} To restate, R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides that “no person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen.” A number of courts have held that a criminal prosecution under R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) requires “a determination of the adequacy of support.” *133State v. Jones (June 19, 1995), 12th Dist. No. CA94-11-094, 1995 WL 367197; see also State v. Mobley, 2d Dist.