City of Alliance v. Lexington Township Board of Trustees
[…] {¶ 10} “(1) the petition meets all the requirements set for, in, and was filed in the matter provided in O.R.C. 709.02. The legal notice was published and procedures proven as required by O.R.C. Section 709.03.
{¶ 11} “(2) The persons who signed the petition are owners of real estate within the territory proposed to be annexed and, at the time of filing, the number of signatures on the petition constitute [sic] the majority of the owners of the land within said territory as required O.R.C. 709.033(A)(2).
{¶ 12} “(3) The municipality has complied with O.R.C. 709.03(D), the requirement to adopt by ordinance or resolution a statement indicating what services it will provide to said territory.
{¶ 13} “(4) The territory is not unreasonably large. O.R.C. 709.033(A)(4).
{¶ 14} “(5) On balance, the general good of the territory to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the annexation area and surrounding area.
{¶ 15} “(6) No street or highway will be divided or segmented by the boundary line between the township and the municipality as to create a road maintenance problem or if a street or highway will be so divided or segmented, the municipality has agreed, as a condition of the annexation, that it will assume the maintenance of that street. O.R.C. 709.033(A)(6).”

{¶ 16} One commissioner voted yes, one commissioner voted no, and the third abstained.