The Employment Security Commission under the provisions of our Employment
[…] This appeal turns on whether or not there is any competent evidence to support the finding of fact to the effect that the work done by the defendant company did constitute a part of the “usual trade, occupation, profession or business” of the employing units.
The Employment Security Commission under the provisions of our Employment Security Law, G.S. 96-4 (m), has the power and duty “to determine any and all questions and issues of fact or questions of law that may arise under the compensation law . . . When an exception is made to the facts as found by the Commission, the appeal shall be to the Superior Court in term time but the decision or determination of the Commission upon such review in the Superior Court shall be.conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact supported by any competent evidence.” Unemployment Compensation Com. v. Willis, 219 N.C. 709, 15 S.E. 2d 4; Employment Security Com. v.