{¶ 20} Likewise, with respect to background checks, R.C. 505.381 provides that the fire chief of a township or fire district “may request * * * a criminal records check with respect to any person who is under consideration for appointment or employment as a permanent, full-time paid firefighter * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 21} If more than 10,000 persons reside within the township, then the township “shall comply with the procedures for the employment, promotion, and discharge of firefighters provided by Chapter 124. of the Revised Code * * R.C. 124.01(F) defines “employee” as “any person holding a position subject to appointment, removal, promotion, or reduction by an appointing officer.”
{¶ 22} Appellants argue that because their job responsibilities prior to 2003 involved firefighting duties, they should be classified as “members of a fire department” retrospectively to their dates of hire.