Board of Trustees of The Tobacco Use Prevention & Control Foundation v. Boyce
[…] {¶ 13} On May 6, 2008, the General Assembly passed H.B. No. 544, an emergency measure that became effective immediately. Section 1 of H.B. 544 enacted R.C. 3701.84, which in effect transferred certain powers of the foundation to ODH. Specifically, R.C. 3701.84 permits ODH to prepare and execute a plan to reduce tobacco use by Ohioans and, pursuant to that plan, permits ODH to “carry out, or provide funding for private or public agencies to carry out, research and programs related to tobacco use prevention and cessation.” Section 1 also enacted R.C. 3701.841, which created in the state treasury the “tobacco use prevention fund,” consisting of money deposited by the state treasurer into the fund from the liquidation of the endowment fund and gifts, grants, or donations received by the ODH director for purposes of