Singleton v. D. T. Vance Mica Co.
[…] G.S. 97-54; Duncan v. Carpenter, supra.

The defendants contend there is no causal connection between the plaintiff’s alleged disability which occurred after he left the employment of the defendant employer, and his silicotic condition which was contracted prior to November, 1936. This contention is without merit. It is provided in G.S. 97-57: “In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.” Bye v.