State v. Crosby
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541. Determinations of witness credibility are primarily left to the trier of facts. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 39 O.O.2d 366, 227 N.E.2d 212.

{¶ 49} Defendant was convicted of attempted murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which states, “No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * and R.C. 2923.02(A), which states, “No person, purposely or knowingly * * * shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” Defendant was also convicted of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), which states, “No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause serious physical harm to another * * * ” and R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which states, “No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm