McLamb v. R. R., 122 N.C. 862, 29 S.E. 894; S. v. Noland, 85 N.C. 576. Furthermore, an exception to improper argument of a solicitor or other counsel for the State may be entered after verdict, where the verdict rendered requires the court to enter a death sentence and the harmful effect of the argument is-such that it may not be removed from the minds of the jurors. *227S. v. Hawley, 229 N.C. 167, 48 S.E. 2d 35; S. v. Little, supra; S. v. Noland, supra.
G.S. 14-17, as amended by the 1949 Session Laws of North Carolina, Chapter 299, section 1, pertaining to punishment for murder in the first degree, reads as follows : “A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death: Provided, if at the time of rendering its verdict in open court the jury shall so recommend, the punishment shall be imprisonment for life in the state’s prison, and the court shall so instruct the jury.” The proviso was added by the 1949 amendment.