Jones v. Brinson
[…] Griffin v. Griffin, 237 N.C. 404, 75 S.E. 2d 133; Heuser v. Heuser, 234 N.C. 293, 67 S.E. 2d 57; Bisanar v. Suttlemyre, 193 N.C. 711, 138 S.E. *5101; 56 Am. Jur., Venue, Sec. 43. Also, a litigant’s rights as to venue maybe waived. This because venue is not jurisdictional. Shaffer v. Bank, supra; Rector v. Rector, 186 N.C. 618, 120 S.E. 195; 56 Am. Jur., Venue, Sec. 2.

"With us, the basic procedure to be followed in transferring jurisdiction on change of venue is prescribed by G.S. 1-87. This statute provides: “When a cause is directed to be removed, the clerk shall transmit to the court to which it is removed a transcript of the record of the case, with the prosecution bond, bail bond, and the depositions, and all other written evidence filed therein; and all other proceedings shall be had in the county to which the place of trial is changed, unless otherwise provided by the consent of the parties in writing duly filed, or by order of court.”

In Fisher v.