Hershey v. Edelman
[…] {¶ 27} The trial court found defendant’s counterclaim for falsification, filed pursuant to R.C. 2921.13, to be improper because R.C. 2921.13 is a criminal statute that does not give rise to a civil cause of action. Defendant argues that *408the trial court’s finding is incorrect and directly contradicts the plain language of R.C. 2921.13(G), which states:

A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division.

{¶ 28} The falsification statute under R.C. 2921.13 reads:

(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:

(1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.
(2) The statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.
(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function.
(6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or another person empowered to administer oaths.

{¶ 29} However, R.C. 2921.13 is a criminal statute contained within Title 29 of the Ohio Revised Code. Title 29 is a criminal title. See Howard v. Supreme Court of Ohio, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-1093, 2005-Ohio-2130, 2005 WL 1022911 (holding that R.C. 2921.13 is a criminal statute and finding that the plaintiff failed to point to any authority that permitted a civil action for alleged violations of R.C. 2921.13). Defendant has pointed to no authority, and our independent research has revealed none, that supports the advancement of an independent civil claim for falsification in a private action that is in fact an original action, without the initiation of criminal charges or criminal proceedings pursuant to R.C. 2921.13. Here, there is absolutely no evidence that defendant was arrested for or charged or indicted for a falsification offense.

(¶ 30} Additionally, in order to establish the elements of falsification, it must be demonstrated that the accused, under one of the situations identified in the statute, has knowingly made a false statement or knowingly sworn or affirmed the truth of a false statement previously made. Falsification cannot occur when a person unintentionally makes a false statement. State ex rel. Nick Strimbu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-71, 2004-Ohio-2991, 2004 WL 1277770.