I. BACKGROUND
[…] State v. Holbert (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 113, 67 O.O.2d 111, 311 N.E.2d 22, paragraph two of the syllabus. The traffic offenses that appellant has been charged with are enumerated in that statute.
{¶ 10} Under R.C. 4513.39, Sergeant Gazarek did not have the authority to stop appellant for misdemeanor violations of R.C. 4511.34 and 4511.33.
{¶ 11} Appellant suggests that because Sergeant Gazarek did not have the authority to make the traffic stop, it was unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 14, Article I, Ohio Constitution. Appellant further relies upon R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), which governs a police officer’s jurisdiction to arrest: “A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.”
{¶ 12} Although appellant is correct that the stop is invalid because it occurred outside of Sergeant Gazarek’s jurisdiction as defined under R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), she is not correct in her assertion that the exclusionary rule is similarly invoked.
{¶ 13} In Kettering v.