Brinkley v. United Feldspar & Minerals Corp.
[…] Mica Co., 235 N.C. 315, 69 S.E. 2d 707. However, the provisions of our compensation law with respect to silicosis and asbestosis contemplate that the State medical authorities, whose duty it is to examine employees in dusty trades, will not permit an employee to remain exposed to silica dust or asbestos dust until he becomes actually incapacitated within the meaning of G.S. 97-54. G.S. 97-61.

*24It must be kept in mind that a claim based on disability resulting from an ordinary industrial accident as defined in G.S. 97-2 (i) means "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” But where an employee is removed from silica dust, unless actually incapacitated at that time, it is contemplated that he will seek and obtain other remunerative employment.