FORD MOTOR CO v. US 2
[…] its pre-July 1, 1990, claims by submitting the 1998 FOIA
Report as well as two declarations and an affidavit estab-
lishing the regularity and level of detail in the HMT
export documentation submitted by Ford to the bank for
transmittal to Customs. Ford relies on the portion of the
regulation providing that Customs would accept
other documentation offered as proof of payment
of the fee, such as cancelled checks and/or affida-
vits from exporters attesting to the fact that all
quarterly harbor maintenance tax payments made
by the exporter were made exclusively for exports.
19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4)(iv)(C). However, the documents
offered by Ford, without more, do not “clearly prove[] the
payments were made for export harbor maintenance fees
in the amounts sought to be refunded” as required by the
regulations, id., and thus are insufficient to constitute
supporting documentation establishing entitlement to a
refund.
In Chrysler, we upheld Customs’s rulemaking decision
barring exporters from relying solely on its electronic
9 FORD MOTOR CO v. US