Ford Motor Co. v. United States
[…] II Ford also argues that Customs erred with respect to its post-July 1, 1990, claims. Customs retained all paper documents after July 1, 1990, and it was unable to locate a record of the particular disputed EVMSSs in the Cus- toms depository. Ford submitted evidence that EVMSSs with respect to those transactions appeared in Ford’s files, and urges that this evidence was sufficient evidence to establish its right to a refund. Ford is again incorrect. The relevant regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4)(iv)(C), describes the documents an exporter must produce to demonstrate entitlement to a refund for disputed post- July 1, 1990, claims. The regulation states that “[t]he supporting documentation that [Customs] will accept as establishing entitlement to a refund [for post-July 1, 1990, claims] . . . is whichever of the following documents [Customs] accepted with the payment at the time it was made,” which includes the EVMSS. 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4)(iv)(C) (emphasis added). Ford argues that 6 The affidavit likewise does not establish entitle- ment to a refund. Although it was the kind of affidavit contemplated by 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4)(iv)(C) (“. . . affida- vits from exporters attesting to the fact that all quarterly harbor maintenance tax payments made by the exporter were made exclusively for exports . . .”), because it did nothing to address the database errors and lack of docu- mentary proof on the part of Ford described above, it did not “clearly prove[] the payments were made for export harbor maintenance fees in the amounts sought to be refunded,” id. FORD MOTOR CO v.