Ford Motor Co. v. United States
[…] Ford relies on the portion of the regulation providing that Customs would accept other documentation offered as proof of payment of the fee, such as cancelled checks and/or affida- vits from exporters attesting to the fact that all quarterly harbor maintenance tax payments made by the exporter were made exclusively for exports. 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4)(iv)(C). However, the documents offered by Ford, without more, do not “clearly prove[] the payments were made for export harbor maintenance fees in the amounts sought to be refunded” as required by the regulations, id., and thus are insufficient to constitute supporting documentation establishing entitlement to a refund. In Chrysler, we upheld Customs’s rulemaking decision barring exporters from relying solely on its electronic 9 FORD MOTOR CO v.