*500{¶ 2} In 1996, the Ohio legislature enacted Am.Sub.H.B. No. 180 (“Megan’s Law”), which rewrote Ohio’s sex-offender registration statutes contained in R.C. Chapter 2950. Megan’s Law became effective in 1997. Pursuant to Megan’s Law, offenders who had committed a sexually oriented offense that was not registration-exempt were labeled a sexually oriented offender, a habitual sexual offender, or a sexual predator based upon the crime committed and the findings made by the trial court at a sexual-offender classification hearing.2
{¶ 3} Under the Megan’s Law’s version of R.C. 2950.01(D)(3), felonious assault was a sexually oriented offense when it was committed “with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender.”3 Former R.C. 2950.09(C)(1) provided, “If a person was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense prior to January 1, 1997, if the person was not sentenced for the offense on or after January 1, 1997, and if, on or after January 1, 1997, the offender is serving a term