Troutman v. Estate of Troutman
[…] Thus, it is apparent from the face of appellant’s own complaint that the decedent transferred his copyrights to the post-1978 songs for licensing and distribution purposes prior to his death, and no genuine issue exists regarding that fact.

{¶ 18} Section 201(d)(1), Title 17, U.S. Code, states:

{¶ 19} “(d) Transfer of Ownership.—

{¶ 20} “(1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession.” (Emphasis added.)

*24{¶ 21} It is undisputed that Larry Troutman died without leaving a will. Since Larry died intestate, his right to receive royalties from the post-1978 songs passed not to appellant and his children, but rather to his estate.