In re Adoption of W.C.
[…] Levesque v. Levesque (1993), 137 N.H. 638, 640, 631 A.2d 925. Based upon the foregoing authority, we find that appellant’s arguments with respect to this issue are properly before this court.

{¶ 23} Turning our attention to the merits of his claim, appellant argues that the tolling provision applies to the time period specified in R.C. 3107.07(A). That provision provides that consent to adoption is not required of “[a] parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 24} Appellee contends that the tolling provision does not apply to R.C. 3107.07(A), as the one-year period specified in the statute is not a “traditional” statute of limitations. The parties have not cited any cases from Ohio with regard to this issue.