In re Adoption of W.C.
[…] In re Hayes (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 46, 48, 679 N.E.2d 680. Therefore, parents “must be afforded every procedural and substantive protection the law allows” before depriving the parent of the right to consent to the adoption of their child. Id., quoting In re Smith (1991), 77 Ohio App.3d 1, 16, 601 N.E.2d 45; VanBremen v. Geer, 187 Ohio App.3d 221, 2010-Ohio-1641, 931 N.E.2d 650, ¶ 19. The termination of a natural *394parent’s right to object to the adoption of their child requires strict adherence to the controlling statutes. VanBremen at ¶ 20.

{¶ 35} Effective April 7, 2009, amended R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that consent to adoption is not required by a parent of a minor when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent “has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition * * (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 36} Prior to April 7, 2009, R.C. 3107.07(A) provided that consent to adoption was not required by a parent of a minor when the “[c]ourt finds * * * that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 37} In this case, the trial court retroactively applied the revised, de minimis contact standard to the entire one-year period preceding the date of the filing of the adoption petition.