Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Ryan
[…] Brentwood Academy v. Tenn. Secondary School Athletic Assn. (2001), 531 U.S. 288, 295, 121 S.Ct. 924, 148 L.Ed.2d 807, fn. 2.

. Because Ford neglected to join R & R, James’s co-obligor, as a party, the trial court awarded Ford only the portion of damages attributable to James for the breach of the retail installment contracts.

. R.C. 1345.01(A) exempts certain types of transactions from this exception to the definition of “consumer transaction.” None of those exemptions are applicable here.

. In compliance with 16 C.F.R. 433.2, the notice in the retail installment contracts reads, "NOTICE — ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.”

. Appellants also claim that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Bob-Boyd on their claims for negligent misrepresentation and violation of the RISA. Appellants did not assert either of these claims against Bob-Boyd in their counterclaims.