Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Ryan
[…] Toma v. Corrigan (2001), 92 Ohio St.3d 589, 592, 752 N.E.2d 281, quoting Joyce v. Gen. Motors Corp. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 93, 96, 551 N.E.2d 172. ARS argues that it did not wrongfully take appellants’ vehicles because Ford had a contractual right to repossess the vehicles, and Ford hired ARS to exercise its contractual right. Section G of the *581retail installment contracts states that if the obligor(s) default, Ford “may repossess (take back) the vehicle.” In Ohio, this right to repossession is subject to R.C. 1309.609, which provides:

(A) After default, a secured party:

(1) May take possession of the collateral * * *.

(B) A secured party may act under division (A) of this section:

(1) Pursuant to judicial process; or

(2) Without judicial process if it acts without breach of the peace.

{¶ 28} R.C. 1309.609 is virtually identical to Section 9-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”). The General Assembly incorporated U.C.C. provisions into the Ohio Revised Code “[t]o make uniform the laws among the various jurisdictions.” R.C. 1301.02(B)(3).