Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Ryan
[…] A “consumer transaction” means “a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.” R.C. 1345.01(A). The definition of “consumer transaction” does not include “transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of *594the Revised Code, and their customers.”13 Id. The “persons” listed in R.C. 5725.01 include “dealers in intangibles,” which R.C. 5725.01(B)(1) defines as follows:

[Ejvery person who keeps an office or other place of business in this state and engages at such office or other place in a business that consists primarily of lending money, or discounting, buying, or selling bills of exchange, drafts, acceptances, notes, mortgages, or other evidences of indebtedness.

{¶ 73} In the case at bar, Ford claims that appellants cannot sue it for violation of the CSPA because it is a “dealer in intangibles.”