Gregory v. Godfrey
[…] Gregory v. Godfrey

DeNNY, J.

This cause was heard by the court below without a *217jury, by agreement of the parties, upon the pleadings, the evidence offered, and the stipulations.

G.S. 1-253 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act reads as follows: “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”