The only party charged with the maintenance of that detour was the contractor who was doing the road construction work. Moreover, it was not a detour around the construction project, but intersected the road under construction some three miles from the point where the construction work began.
In the consolidated cases now before us, the accident occurred on a secondary road which was under the exclusive control and maintenance of the State Highway Commission. G.S. 136-51 reads in pertinent part as follows: “From and after July first, one thousand nine hundred and thirty-one, the exclusive control and management and responsibility for all public roads in the several counties shall be vested in the State Highway Commission *
The plaintiffs never entered upon that portion of U. S. Highway 19A-23 that was under construction. U. S. Highway 19A-23 had a barricade across it just west of the junction of that highway and Balsam Road.