The clear import of both contracts is that the contractor is relieved of all responsibility for the maintenance of traffic beyond the extreme limits of the work under construction. The State Highway Commission assumed responsibility for detouring traffic around the project. The contractors were responsible for the maintenance of local traffic. Local traffic includes those vehicles which are required to enter on the project itself or to use road crossings on the project in order to reach their destination.
The plaintiffs rely upon G.S. 136-25 and the case of Hughes v. Lassiter. 193 N.C. 651, 137 S.E. 806, decided pursuant thereto, as authority for their contentions.
G.S. 136-25 provides: “It shall be mandatory upon the State Highway Commission, its officers and employees, or any contractor or subcontractor employed by the said Commission, to select, lay out, maintain and keep in as good repair as possible suitable detours by the most practical route while said highways or roads are being improved or constructed, and it shall be mandatory upon the said Commission and its employees or contractors to place or cause to be placed explicit directions to the traveling public during repair of said highway or road under the process of construction. All expense of laying out and maintaining said detours shall be paid out of the State Highway Fund.”
In Hughes v. Lassiter, supra, the defendant contractor was constructing a hard-surface road between Aberdeen and Pinehurst.