{¶ 1} Defendant-appellant, Dustin West, appeals his conviction in the Butler County Area I Court for leaving the scene of an accident.
[…] No. CA91-02-002, 1992 WL 17797 (once defendant was aware that his wife was not seriously injured and the exigency no longer existed, he had a duty to report the accident).
*580{¶ 16} In light of the foregoing, we find the fact that the parties knew one another at the time of the accident did not excuse appellant’s failure to stop and his leaving the scene of the accident without providing all necessary information as set forth in R.C. 4549.02 to either Trammell or a police officer.
{¶ 17} Appellant also challenges whether an accident or collision in fact occurred under R.C. 4549.02 as there was no damage to his car and the damage to Trammell’s car was minimal.
{¶ 18} In support of his argument, appellant relies on R.C. 4509.01(J), which defines “accident” or “motor vehicle accident” as “any accident involving a motor vehicle which results in bodily injury to or death of any person, or damage to the property of any person in excess of four hundred dollars.” (Emphasis added.) Appellant also relies on the following comment under Section 749.02 of the Ohio Jury Instructions: “The Committee believes that the terms ‘accident’ and ‘collision’ are used synonymously in R.C. 4549.02.”