State ex rel. Swain v. Creasman
[…] Session Laws of North Carolina 1961, Ch. 991. The 1961 amendment became effective after its ratification 17 June 1961, and Judge McLean’s judgment removing respondent from office was entered 6 February 1961, as appears from the records of this Court.

G.S. 128-17 provides that the petition for removal may be filed by the solicitor of the district, or by others specified therein.

*166G.S. 128-20 provides that the trial oí such a removal proceeding shall take precedence over all other cases upon the court calendar, “and shall be heard at the next term after the petition is filed, providing the proceedings are filed in said court in time for said action to be heard,” and the superior court shall fix the time of hearing.