City of Riverside v. State
[…] “[T]he Constitution presumes that both the state and municipalities may exercise full taxing powers, unless the General Assembly has acted expressly to preempt municipal taxation, pursuant to its constitutional authority to do so.” (Emphasis added.) Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co. v. Cincinnati (1998), 81 Ohio St.3d 599, 607, 693 N.E.2d 212.

{¶ 31} The first clause of 4 U.S.C. 106(a), which states that “[n]o person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area,” contemplates a taxpayer seeking relief from tax liability and presupposes the existence of a properly levied and otherwise enforceable tax. Here, however, no taxpayer is seeking relief from tax liability.