City of Riverside v. State
[…] *781{¶ 28} The report of the Senate Committee on Finance offers additional insight into the intent and purpose behind the Buck Act. S.Rep. No. 1625. The report first discusses Section 1(a), codified at 4 U.S.C. 105(a), which nearly mirrors 4 U.S.C. 106(a), but concerns sales and use taxes. Both 4 U.S.C. 106(a) and 4 U.S.C. 105(a) include similar first clauses providing that “[n]o person shall be relieved from liability for” taxes based on relationship to a federal area. In identical second clauses, both sections specify that “such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.” The report states that section 105(a) removes an exemption from duly levied sales or use taxes “claimed on the ground that the Federal Government has exclusive jurisdiction over [Federal areas],” but “will not affect any right to claim any exemption from such taxes on any ground other than that