City of Riverside v. State
[…] See Barnett Bank of Marion Cty., N.A. v. Nelson (1996), 517 U.S. 25, 30, 116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237. The Supreme Court of Ohio has likewise recognized that the critical question in preemption analysis is whether Congress intended that state law be superseded. See In re Miamisburg Train Derailment Litigation, 68 Ohio St.3d at 260, 626 N.E.2d 85, citing Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc. (1992), 505 U.S. 504, 516, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407.

{¶ 23} Here, the trial court concluded that R.C. 718.01(H)(11) conflicts with the plain and unambiguous language of 4 U.S.C. 106(a), which provides:

No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and *779collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.

As stated above, R.C. 718.01(H)(11) prohibits a municipality from taxing “compensation paid to a person employed within the boundaries of [the base], unless the person is subject to taxation because of residence or domicile.”