Northcutt v. Clayton
[…] Northcutt v. Clayton

Sharp, J.

This appeal presents one question: Must the operator of an insurance premium financing business pay to the Commissioner of Revenue a privilege license tax under G.S. 105-88 in addition to the license fee which G.S. 58-56 requires him to pay to the Commissioner of Insurance? In pertinent part, G.S. 105-88 provides:

*430“Loan agencies or brokers. — (a) Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the regular business of making loans or lending money, accepting liens on, or . contracts of assignments of, salaries or wages, or any part thereof, or other security or evidence of debt for repayment of such loans in installment payment or otherwise, and maintaining in connection with same any office or other located or established place for the conduct, negotiation, or transaction of such business and/or advertising or soliciting such business in any manner whatsoever, shall be deemed a loan agency, and shall apply for and procure from the Commissioner of Revenue a State license for the privilege of transacting or negotiating such business at each office or place so maintained, and shall pay for such license a tax of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00).
“(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to banks, industrial banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, co-operative credit unions nor installment paper dealers defined and taxed under other sections of this article, nor shall it apply to the business of negotiating loans on real estate as described in § 105-41, nor to pawnbrokers lending or advancing money on specific articles of personal property. It shall apply to those persons or concerns operating what are commonly known as loan companies or finance companies and whose business is as hereinbefore described, and those persons, firms, or corporations pursuing the business of lending money and taking as security for the payment of such loan and interest an assignment of wages or an assignment of wages with power of attorney to collect same, or other order or chattel mortgage or bill of sale upon household or kitchen furniture.”