{¶ 3} In early 2005, R.T. moved to Ohio with the children, and she married appellant. Appellee stopped making child-support payments.
[…] (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation;
(11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused or neglected [or other specific crimes].
{¶ 13} A person who contests an adoption petition has the burden of providing to the court “material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child” and the burden of establishing “that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.” R.C. 3107.161(C). For these *398purposes, “least detrimental available alternative” means “the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.” R.C. 3107.161(A).
{¶ 14} We will reverse a probate court’s best-interest determination only if we find an abuse of the court’s discretion. To find an abuse of discretion, we consider whether the court’s decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.