{¶ 3} In early 2005, R.T. moved to Ohio with the children, and she married appellant. Appellee stopped making child-support payments.
[…] The older son, who was ten years old at the time of the hearing, had consistently expressed his desire to see his father. The younger son, who was eight years old then, was less consistent about his desires, sometimes saying that he did not want to see him, sometimes saying that he did, and sometimes saying that he was “50/50” on the issue. Neither boy had a clear understanding of the proceedings. Instead, they believed it was a process for changing their last name to that of their mother and stepfather. While appellant takes issue with consideration of the boys’ desires, we note that R.C. 3107.161 requires the court to consider “[t]he wishes of the child in any case in which the child’s age and maturity makes this feasible.” R.C. 3107.161(B)(3). We agree with the GAL and the court that, at least, the court could consider the wishes of the ten-year-old son, who remembered his relationship with his father from an earlier period when they could spend more time together and was able to articulate his desires.