INTRODUCTION
[…] They have argued that the apartment building is exempt from mandatory connection under R.C. 6117.51 and that the court lacked authority to otherwise order the connection.
{¶ 35} Under the terms of the 1974 permit to install, the Countryview “treatment plant shall be abandoned and the sanitary system connected to the public sanitary sewer whenever such system becomes available.” According to the Helmses, whether the public sewer system is “available” should be evaluated under R.C. 6117.51. They have noted that there is an exception under R.C. 6111.51(D) for “[a]ny premises that are served by a common sewage collection system when both the foundation wall of the structure from which the sewage or other waste originates and the common sewage collection system are more than two hundred feet from the nearest boundary of the right-of-way within which the public sewer is located.” The Helmses have argued that the apartment building falls under the exception because its rear foundation wall is not within 200 feet of the public sewer right-of-way.