These cases were considered by the Court of Appeals and new trials were ordered. The decision is reported in 10 N.C. App. 225.
[…] These cases were considered by the Court of Appeals and new trials were ordered. The decision is reported in 10 N.C. App. 225.
On the review here the plaintiffs, although awarded new trials, nevertheless find fault with the opinion of the Court of Appeals for that it casts doubt on the applicability of G.S. 20-154(a) to the facts in evidence. The plaintiffs insist this court should declare the statute applicable to the end the judge will so instruct the jury when the cases are again before the trial court.
*184G.S. 20-154(a) provides: “The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping, or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal ... to the driver of such other vehicle of his intention to make such movement.” (Emphasis added.) The statute regulates the driver’s movement of his vehicle and prescribes the signals he shall give indicating his intention to make such movement.