Resolution of this issue turns on R.C. 4115.16 and R.C. 4115.03(F).
{¶ 5} R.C. 4115.16 gives an “interested party” the ability to file an administrative complaint with the Ohio Department of Commerce. If no ruling is made within 60 days, the statute authorizes the interested party to file suit in common pleas court. The phrase “interested party” is defined in R.C. 4115.03(F) as follows:
{¶ 6} “(F) ‘Interested party,’ with respect to a particular public improvement, means:
{¶ 7} “(1) Any person who submits a bid for the purpose of securing the award of a contract for construction of the public improvement;
{¶ 8} “(2) Any person acting as a subcontractor of a person mentioned in division (F)(1) of this section;