We reach this conclusion for at least five reasons. First, on its face, the language of R.C. 4115.03(F) supports it. As set forth above, the statute grants an association standing if it has any members who submit “a bid for the purpose of securing the award of a contract for construction of the public improvement.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “public improvement” is defined in R.C. 4115.03(C) to include “all buildings, roads, streets, alleys, sewers, ditches, sewage disposal plants, water works, and all other structures or works constructed by a public authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof or by any person who, pursuant to a contract with a public authority, constructs any structure for a public authority of the state or a political subdivision thereof.”
{¶ 19} This definition suggests that “public improvement” encompasses an entire project, whether it be the construction of a building or some other public work. It follows that a particular public improvement might involve separate contracts for its various components.