In re Jeannie M. MOHRING, Debtor.
[…] Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
This circuit generally has treated bankruptcy court decisions on motions for lien avoidance as final and appealable. See, e.g., Estate of Catli v. Catli (In re Catli), 999 F.2d 1405, 1406 (9th Cir.1993); City Nat'l Bank v. Chabot (In re Chabot), 992 F.2d 891, 893 (9th Cir.1993); Matthews v. Transamerica Fin. Servs. (In re Matthews), 724 F.2d 798, 799 (9th Cir.1984) (per curiam)
Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 703.140(b)(3) provides an exemption for "[t]he debtor's interest, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) in value in any particular item, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor."
Mohring's motion stated in full:
Debtor above captioned hereby moves this court for an order avoiding the non-purchase money non-possessory lien of AVCO upon the exempt household goods and personal effects of Debtor herein pursuant to 11 U.S.C. [Sec.] 522(f).