We review de novo whether the Parole Commission violated the Constitution. Wallace v. Christensen, 802 F.2d 1539,
[…] This argument lacks merit.
Due process requires that a parolee be given a hearing before a neutral and detached hearing body. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 489 (1972).
Pierson's attendance and participation as a witness was permissible. Cf. United States v. Miller, 514 F.2d 41, 42 (9th Cir.1975) (hearsay testimony by probation officer was reliable and admissible).1 The Commission was entitled to call Pierson as a witness without President's consent. See 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.50(c) (1993) (Commission entitled to "request the attendance of persons who have given statements upon which revocation may be based"); id. at Sec. 2.51 (Commission may, on its own motion, subpoena "a witness whose testimony is necessary to the proper disposition" of the case). President was notified that Pierson's warrant request would be used against him and he was given the opportunity to cross examine her.