Wessell Generations, Inc. v. Bonnifield
[…] Scope of R.C. 5101.27

{¶ 14} The appellants maintain that the trial court erred by determining that most of the information that Wessell sought to elicit from Dougherty fell outside the scope of confidentiality afforded by R.C. 5101.27. Although this court generally reviews discovery orders for an abuse of discretion, “whether the information sought is confidential and privileged from disclosure is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” Med. Mut. of Ohio v. Schlotterer, 122 Ohio St.3d 181, 2009-Ohio-2496, 909 N.E.2d 1237, at ¶ 13.

{¶ 15} R.C. 5101.27(A) prohibits the disclosure of “any information regarding a public assistance recipient for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of a public assistance program.” R.C. 5101.26 defines a public-assistance recipient to include an applicant for public assistance.