G.S. 62-160 provides that no public utility shall pledge its credit or property for the benefit of any bondholder or stockholder or any affiliated business interest without first applying to and receiving permission from the Commission so to do. G.S. 62-161 (a) provides, inter alia, that no public utility shall issue any securities unless and until, and then only to the extent that, after investigation by the Commission of the purposes and uses of the proposed issues, the Commission by order authorizes such issue. “Public utility,” as used in Article 8 and defined by G.S. 62-3(23)a.6 includes any corporation, “whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for: . . . [c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph, or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation.” G.S. 62-171, which authorizes the Commission “to agree” with any corresponding agency which is empowered by another state to regulate and control the amount and character of securities to be issued by a public utility doing business in such state and in this State, clearly contemplated the