If the North Carolina Commission disapproves a proposed securities issue and the Georgia Commission approves it, Southern Bell is stymied, for it is put in an impossible position. In our view, the mere possibility of such a conflict, as applied to Southern Bell under the facts of this case, makes Rule Rl-16, and the statutes which authorize the rule, a direct regulation and an impermissible burden on interstate commerce.
Further, should the North Carolina Commission attempt to exercise its asserted power to authorize or disapprove a securities issue, G.S. 62-161 requires that it investigate “the purposes and uses of the proposed issue and the proceeds thereof” before doing so.