Crockett v. First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n of Charlotte
[…] The burden of establishing lack of good faith is on the party against whom the power has been exercised.”

This provision of the Uniform Commercial Code does not extend to an accelerating clause in which the accelerating event is some act or default by the debtor, such as conveyance of the mortgaged land, or default in a payment. However, it is indicative of a legislative concern for the protection of debtors from oppressive and unreasonable acceleration of the due date of their obligations calculated to extort from the debtor more collateral or some other benefit to the creditor.

G.S. 25-2-302, a portion of the Uniform Commercial Code, originally omitted when the Code was enacted in this State but added by the Session Laws of 1971, Chapter 1055, provides:

“Unconscionable contract or clause.— (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
“(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the party shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”