[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] and are therefore liberally construed. See, e.g., Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263
(11th Cir. 1998).
2
We first conclude that the district court did not err in denying the plaintiffs’
motion to remand. The suit was properly removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441
because the parties are diverse (the Whitehursts are Florida citizens, Wal-Mart is
incorporated in Delaware and maintains its principal place of business in
Arkansas),3 and the amount in controversy ($50 million) exceeds $75,000. The
Whitehursts contend that removal was barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(d), which
forbids removal to federal court of any “civil action in any State court arising
under section 40302 of the Violence Against Women Act [VAMA] of 1994.”
However, the Whitehursts’ complaint makes absolutely no mention of the VAWA,
and in any event, the Supreme Court declared section 40302 unconstitutional in
United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 627, 120 S. Ct. 1740, 1759 (2000). The