Further, under R.C. 3111.07, the prospective adoptive parents are not within the statute’s description of ‘proper parties’ to a parentage action.”
{¶ 33} An action under R.C. 3111.04(A) is brought to establish the existence of a father-and-child relationship and can be brought by a “man alleged or alleging *644himself to be” the father of a child. R.C. 3111.04(A). Ohio courts have recognized that parties to an R.C. 3111.04(A) action who are necessary to establish paternity are those identified under R.C. 3111.07. Vance v. Banks (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 475, 479, 640 N.E.2d 1214; Dantzig v. Biron, 4th Dist. No. 07CA1, 2008-Ohio-209, 2008 WL 187532, ¶ 14. R.C. 3111.07 provides:
{¶ 34} “R.C. 3111.07 Necessary parties; intervenors
{¶ 35} “(A) The natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 3111.03 of the Revised Code, and each man alleged to be the natural father shall be made parties to the action brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code, or if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. * * * The child shall be made a party to the action unless a party shows good cause for not doing so. * * *.”
{¶ 36} Under appellee’s amended complaint, the birth mother, the presumed father, and G.B., the minor concerned in these proceedings, were all named defendants. B.W. alleged in the amended parentage complaint that he was the natural father.