*388Conclusions of Law and Ordek of Censure
[…] *388Conclusions of Law and Ordek of Censure
The Supreme Court concludes that the Commission’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. We therefore accept the facts as established by the findings and apply the law accordingly.
*389G.S. 7A-376 (Cum. Supp. 1975) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may censure or remove any justice or judge for wilful misconduct in office, ... or conduct'prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.”
Willful misconduct in office denotes “improper and wrong conduct of a judge acting in his official capacity done intentionally, knowingly and, generally, in bad faith. It is more than a mere error of judgment or an act of negligence.