Duggins v. North Carolina State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners
[…] MacPherson v. City of Asheville, 283 N.C. 299, 307, 196 S.E. 2d 200, 206 (1973).

In attempting to ascertain the legislative intent — the task of the judiciary — courts resort first to the words of the statute. Stevenson v. City of Durham, 281 N.C. 300, 188 S.E. 2d 281 (1972). In interpreting an ambiguous statute, “the proper course is to adopt that sense of the words which promotes in the fullest manner the object of the statute.” 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § 159 (1974). To determine the sense of the crucial phrases used in the experience requirement of G.S. 93-12(5) which is applicable to Duggins we must look to G.S. 93-1, which declares that the following terms are defined as follows:

“(3) A ‘certified public accountant’ is a person engaged in the public practice of accountancy who holds a certificate as a certified public accountant issued to him under the provisions of this Chapter.
“(4) A ‘public accountant’ is a person engaged in the public practice of accountancy who is registered as a public accountant under the provisions of this Chapter.