UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provider inflated salaries, but rather states that an agreement
or arrangement between the provider and the employee to return a
portion of salary has the effect of inflating salaries.
- 7 -
refunds of expenses are reductions in the cost of
goods or services purchased ... If they are
received in the same accounting period in which the
purchases were made or expenses were incurred, they
will reduce the purchases or expenses of that
period....
If the contributed portion of the salary is a "refund", it is clear
that it was properly offset under § 413.98(c).
"Refunds" are defined by 42 C.F.R. §413.98(b)(3) as "amounts
paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection".
Sta-Home asserts, based on an artful grammatical analysis, that the
contributions were not refunds because they were not paid back "on
account of an overcollection". Under this scenario, however, any
amount that is paid out by Sta-Home as a reimbursable expense and