State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] In response to motions filed by the applicant companies pursuant to G.S. 62-90(c), the Commission set hearings on these exceptions for 16 March 1976. At these hearings the Commission, upon inquiry by the Attorney General, declared that the proceedings were not general rate cases. On 8 April 1976, supplemental orders were issued by the Commission affirming its earlier orders approving the rate increases.

G.S. 62-137 provides that:

“In setting a hearing on rates upon its own motion, upon complaint, or upon application of a public utility, the Commission shall declare the scope of the hearing by determining whether it is to be a general rate case, under G.S. 62-133, or whether it is to be a case confined to the reasonableness of a specific single rate, a small part of the rate structure, or some classification of users involving questions which do not require a determination of the entire rate structure and overall rate return.”

Relying primarily on his characterization of the exploration costs as capital accumulation, the Attorney General asserts that the Commission erred in declaring that these proceedings were not general rate cases.