State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] He also contends that he was prejudiced here in that if the Commission had declared these proceedings to be general rate cases, he would have been entitled to the special procedure for hearings in general rate cases outlined in G.S. 62-81.

We have determined, however, that the Commission acted within its authority in finding expenditures for exploration and drilling programs to be operating expenses. Moreover, G.S. 62-90(c), pursuant to which these hearings were held, states, “The Commission may on motion of any party to the proceeding or on its own motion set the exceptions to the final order upon which such appeal is based for further hearings before the Commission.”