State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] It is argued that the actions of the Commission here were adjudicatory because G.S. 62-60 provides that, “For the purpose of conducting hearings, making decisions and is*603suing orders, and in formal investigations where a record is made of testimony under oath, the Commission shall be deemed to exercise functions judicial in nature and shall have all the powers and jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction as to all subjects over which the Commission has or may hereafter be given jurisdiction by law.”

G.S. 62-23, however, states that, “In proceedings in which the Commission is exercising functions judicial in nature, it shall act in a judicial capacity as provided in G.S. 62-60. The Commission shall separate its administrative or executive functions, its rule making functions, and its functions judicial in nature to such extent as it deems practical and advisable in the public interest.” The proceeding which led to the issuance of Rule Rl-17(h) was denominated by the Commission at the outset to be a rule making investigation.